People v. Allen
[…] See Mich Ed Ass’n v Sec of State, 489 Mich 194, 218; 801 NW2d 35 (2011) (“nothing may be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the act itself”) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Although defendant was subject to no more than a six-year maximum prison sentence under MCL 769.10(1)(a), SORA’s recidivist provision provides that defendant is subject to not -11- more than a seven-year maximum prison sentence. Specifically, MCL 28.729(1)(a) through (c) set forth the penalties for failing to comply with SORA. The relevant provision in this case, subsection (1)(b), provides the following penalty: “If the individual has 1 prior conviction for a violation of this act, [the defendant is punishable] by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $ 5,000.00, or both.” Defendant had one prior conviction of failure to comply with SORA. Therefore, under MCL 28.729(1)(b), he was subject to a maximum prison sentence of not more than seven years.