People v. Allen
[…] [Emphasis added.] Defendant does not dispute that he had one prior conviction for violating MCL 28.729. Thus, following his second conviction in this case, pursuant to MCL 28.729(1)(b), notwithstanding fines, defendant was subject to a maximum of 7 years’ imprisonment. However, the trial court applied MCL 769.10 and sentenced defendant to a maximum term of 126 months (10 years’ and 6 months). MCL 769.10 provides as follows: (1) If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony . . . the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a term less than life,