People v. Allen
[…] We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion while questions of law surrounding the admissibility of evidence are reviewed de novo. People v Duncan, 494 Mich 713, 722; 835 NW2d 399 (2013). “[I]t is an abuse of discretion to admit evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law.” People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 488; 596 NW2d 607 (1999). Defendant argues that the trial court was obligated to inform Lisa that she could invoke her spousal privilege and refuse to testify against defendant. MCL 600.2162(2) provides in relevant part that; “[i]n a criminal prosecution, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent or a wife for or against her husband without her consent. . . ” unless a statutory exception applies (emphasis added).