People v. Allen
[…] Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 295; 795 NW2d 578 (2011). “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, focusing first on the statute’s plain language.” Id. at 296. When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is not permitted and we will enforce the statute as written. People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 50; 753 NW2d 78 (2008). Defendant was convicted under MCL 28.729, which provides in relevant part as follows: (1) [] [A]n individual required to be registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony punishable as follows: (a) If the individual has no prior convictions for a violation of this act, by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $ 2,000.00, or both. (b) If the individual has 1 prior conviction for a violation of this act, by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $ 5,000.00, or both. -10- (c) If the individual has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this act, by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.] Defendant does not dispute that he had one prior conviction for violating MCL 28.729. Thus, following his second conviction in this case, pursuant to MCL 28.729(1)(b), notwithstanding fines, defendant was subject to a maximum of 7 years’ imprisonment.