Com. v. Baker, R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Caban, 60 A.3d 120, 132 (Pa. Super. 2012), appeal denied, 79 A.3d 1097 (Pa. 2013). Section 3929 of the Crimes Code defines retail theft: (a) Offense defined.─A person is guilty of a retail theft if he: (1) takes possession of, carries away, transfers or causes to be carried away or transferred, any merchandise displayed, held, stored or offered for sale by any store or other retail mercantile establishment with the intention of depriving the merchant of the possession, use or benefit of such merchandise without paying the full retail value thereof[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3929(a)(1). Section 903 of the Crimes Code defines conspiracy: (a) Definition of conspiracy.─A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime. -7- J. S06040/15 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a)(1)-(2).10 [T]o sustain a conviction for criminal conspiracy, the Commonwealth must establish that the defendant (1) entered into an agreement to commit or aid in an unlawful act with another person or persons, (2) with a shared criminal intent and (3) an overt