Com. v. Baker, R.
[…] She avers the statute requires “an act that corrupts or tends to corrupt a minor into committing a crime.”12 Appellant’s Brief at 32 (emphasis supplied). 12 We note that Appellant’s only citation to legal authority is to the statute. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated: - 13 - J. S06040/15 Appellant contends that because she “did not commit any actions that corrupted or tended to corrupt [her minor son] the verdict must be reversed.” Id. Section 6301 of the Crimes Code defines corruption of minors: (a) Offense defined.─ (1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i) (emphases added). Our Supreme Court has explained: The Commonwealth need not prove that the minor’s morals were actually corrupted. Rather, a conviction for corrupting morals will be upheld where the conduct of the defendant tends to corrupt the minor’s morals.