A15A0557. KEITH v. CALLAHAN.
[…] decision shall not be conclusive when failure to provide grandparent contact would
2
The record shows that the father was served with an amended petition in
which he was named as a party. However, he did not file a response or appear at the
hearing and is not a party to this appeal.
3
The order also established a visitation schedule, which included every other
Friday from 4:00 p.m. until 6:00 p.m. on Saturday, one week during summer break,
and several days during winter break.
3
result in emotional harm to the child.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3).4
And, a trial court “may grant any grandparent . . . reasonable visitation rights if the
court finds the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation
is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation.”
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1).5 Thus, the mother’s reading of the
statute as conferring upon her conclusive authority to grant Callahan visitation with
A. C. is incorrect. As this Court has explained, this statute “was enacted to provide