A20A1116. DAVIS et al. v. CICALA.
[…] reasonable visitation rights upon proof of special circumstances which make such
visitation rights necessary to the best interests of the child.” 265 Ga. at 190 (1) (citing
former OCGA § 19-7-3 (c)). The Court held that the statute was unconstitutional
because it authorized an award of visitation to a grandparent over the objection of the
parents without “a showing that failing to do so would be harmful to the child.” 265
Ga. at 194 (2) (c).
Similarly, in Patten v. Ardis, 304 Ga. 140, 140 (816 SE2d 633) (2018), the
Supreme Court of Georgia considered whether OCGA § 19-7-3 (d) is constitutional.
OCGA § 19-7-3 (d) allows a court to award visitation to the parent of a deceased,
incapacitated, or incarcerated parent “if the court in its discretion finds that such
visitation would be in the best interests of the child.” The Court held that OCGA §
2
19-7-3 (d) is unconstitutional because “it authorizes an award of visitation to a
grandparent over the objection of a fit parent and without any showing whatsoever
(much less a showing by clear and convincing evidence) that the visitation is required
to keep the child from actual or threatened harm.” Id. at 145 (3).
OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1) provides that a court may “grant any family member of
the child reasonable visitation rights if the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such
visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such
visitation.” OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1) allows the court to find that harm to the child is
“reasonably likely to result” if any of the following factors exist prior to the original
action or intervention:
(A) The minor child resided with the family member for six months or
more;
(B) The family member provided financial support for the basic needs
of the child for at least one year;
(C) There was an established pattern of regular visitation or child care
by the family member with the child; or
3
(D) Any other circumstance exists indicating that emotional or physical
harm would be reasonably likely to result if such visitation is not
granted.
Furthermore, OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3) provides:
A court may presume that a child who is denied any contact with his or
her family member or who is not provided some minimal opportunity for
contact with his or her family member when there is a preexisting
relationship between the child and such family member may suffer
emotional injury that is harmful to such child’s health. Such
presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption.
Thus, OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3) explicitly creates a presumption in favor of family
member visitation if the child has a preexisting relationship with the family member.
This presumption violates the constitutional protections of parents’ rights to raise