Elicia Davis v. Tami Cicala, Intervenor
[…] Furthermore, OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3) provides: A court may presume that a child who is denied any contact with his or her family member or who is not provided some minimal opportunity for contact with his or her family member when there is a preexisting relationship between the child and such family member may suffer emotional injury that is harmful to such child’s health. Such presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption. Thus, OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3) explicitly creates a presumption in favor of family member visitation if the child has a preexisting relationship with the family member.