Elicia Davis v. Tami Cicala, Intervenor
[…] The Court held that the statute was unconstitutional because it authorized an award of visitation to a grandparent over the objection of the parents without “a showing that failing to do so would be harmful to the child.” 265 Ga. at 194 (2) (c). Similarly, in Patten v. Ardis, 304 Ga. 140, 140 (816 SE2d 633) (2018), the Supreme Court of Georgia considered whether OCGA § 19-7-3 (d) is constitutional. OCGA § 19-7-3 (d) allows a court to award visitation to the parent of a deceased, incapacitated, or incarcerated parent “if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation would be in the best interests of the child.” The Court held that OCGA § 2 19-7-3 (d) is unconstitutional because “it authorizes an award of visitation to a grandparent over the objection of a fit parent and without any showing whatsoever (much less a showing by clear and convincing evidence) that the visitation is required to keep the child from actual or threatened harm.” Id. at 145 (3). OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1) provides that a court may “grant any family member of the child reasonable visitation rights if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation.” OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1) allows the court to find that harm to the child is “reasonably likely to result” if any of the following factors exist prior to the original action or intervention: (A) The minor child resided with the family member for six months or more; (B) The family member provided