S22A1075. BARNHILL et al. v. ALFORD
[…] Child pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-3.3 In Alford’s petition, she alleged
that, after Hush passed away and Barnhill took custody of the Child,
Barnhill allowed Alford only “limited and sporadic visitation” with
the Child—despite the fact that the Child lived with Alford in her
home for the “entire course of [the Child’s] life”—and required any
visits between Alford and the Child to be supervised by Barnhill
and/or Katheryn. Several months after Alford initiated the
grandparent visitation action, Katheryn filed a petition for adoption
—————————————————————
3 Under OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1) (A), “[a]ny grandparent shall have the
right to file an original action for visitation rights to a minor child.” The statute
defines “[g]randparent” as “the parent of a parent of a minor child” or “the
parent of a minor child’s parent who has died.” OCGA § 19-7-3 (a) (2).
3
of the Child, which was finalized on February 11, 2019, without
providing notice to Alford or the trial court. 4