S22A1075. BARNHILL et al. v. ALFORD
[…] another custody action between Hush and Barnhill was pending.
—————————————————————
4 On November 5, 2019, Katheryn moved to be added as a party-
defendant to the grandparent visitation action due to her adoption of the Child.
The motion was granted on November 19, 2019.
5 Pursuant to OCGA § 19-8-19, “a decree of adoption shall terminate all
legal relationships between the adopted individual and his or her relatives,
including his or her parent, so that the adopted individual thereafter shall be
a stranger to his or her former relatives for all purposes.”
6 OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (2) provides that “[t]his subsection shall not
authorize an original action when the parents of the minor child are not
separated and the child is living with both parents.”
7 Under OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (2), “[a]n original action requesting visitation
rights shall not be filed by any grandparent more than once during any two-
year period and shall not be filed during any year in which another custody
action has been filed concerning the child.”
4
Following a hearing on the motion to dismiss in December 2019, the
trial court denied Barnhill’s motion.
The trial court scheduled a final hearing on Alford’s petition for
grandparent visitation on March 16, 2021. One week before the