Julie Pate v. Harry Sadlock
[…] These issues turn on the meaning of OCGA § 19-7-3, as well as § 19-9-3, upon which the trial court relied in part. (i) Georgia’s “Grandparent Visitation Statute,” OCGA § 19-7-3, grants any grandparent the right to seek visitation of a minor grandchild in two ways: (1) by filing an original action for visitation rights; or (2) by intervening in an existing action concerning custody, divorce of the parents or a parent, termination of parental rights or visitation rights, or in certain cases involving adoption. OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1); see also Kunz v. Bailey, 290 Ga. 361, 362 (720 SE2d 634) (2012). Grandparents may file an “original action” requesting such visitation rights only once during any two-year period and not “during any year in which another custody action has been filed concerning the child.” OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (2). The statute provides no such limitation, however, on how often a grandparent may intervene in an existing qualifying action.