In re the Matter of:
[…] “special weight,” but said it could be resolved “on a case-by-case basis.” Id.
at 178, ¶ 18, 33 P.3d at 512 (citation omitted).
¶10 In 2012, the Arizona Legislature repealed A.R.S. § 25-409,
which had been titled “Visitation rights of grandparents and great-
grandparents,” and did not have a “special weight” provision. 2012 Ariz.
Sess. Laws, ch. 309, § 19 (2d Reg. Sess.). It was replaced by a statute entitled
“Third party rights,” id. at § 20, which added a subsection which explicitly
incorporates the term “special weight.” A.R.S. § 25-409(E). The subsection
provides, in relevant part, that:
In deciding whether to grant visitation to a third
party, the court shall give special weight to the
legal parents’ opinion of what serves their
child’s best interests and consider all relevant
factors including:
1. The historical relationship, if any, between
the child and the person seeking visitation.
2. The motivation of the requesting party
seeking visitation.
3. The motivation of the person objecting to
visitation.
4. The quantity of visitation time requested and
the potential adverse impact that visitation will
have on the child’s customary activities.3
A.R.S. § 25-409(E) (emphasis added).
¶11 The new statute did not, however, define “special weight.”
The term remained undefined until early 2016 when we decided Goodman
v. Forsen, ___ Ariz. ___, ___ P.3d ___, 1 CA-CV 14-0844, 2016 WL 349699
(Ariz. App. Jan. 28, 2016).