Hunt v. Day
[…] Id. at 178, ¶ 18, 33 P.3d at 512 (citation omitted). ¶10 In 2012, the Arizona Legislature repealed A.R.S. § 25-409, which had been titled “Visitation rights of grandparents and great- grandparents,” and did not have a “special weight” provision. 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 309, § 19 (2d Reg. Sess.). It was replaced by a statute entitled “Third party rights,” id. at § 20, which added a subsection which explicitly incorporates the term “special weight.” A.R.S. § 25-409(E). The subsection provides, in relevant part, that: In deciding whether to grant visitation to a third party, the court shall give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what serves their child’s best interests and consider all relevant factors including: 1. The historical relationship, if any, between the child and the person seeking visitation. 2. The motivation of the requesting party seeking visitation. 3. The motivation of the person objecting to visitation. 4. The quantity of visitation time requested and the potential adverse impact that visitation will have on the child’s customary activities.3 A.R.S. § 25-409(E) (emphasis added). ¶11 The new statute did not, however, define “special weight.” The term remained undefined until early 2016 when we decided Goodman v. Forsen, ___ Ariz. ___, ___ P.3d ___, 1 CA-CV 14-0844, 2016 WL 349699 (Ariz. App. Jan. 28, 2016).