Bowles v. Trznadel
[…] I. The Superior Court Failed to Find that Grandparents’ Visitation Was in the Best Interests of the Children. ¶9 Mother argues the superior court abused its discretion by failing to expressly find Grandparents’ visitation was in the Children’s best interests. We agree. ¶10 “[P]arents have a constitutionally protected right under the Fourteenth Amendment to raise their children as they see fit.” McGovern, 201 Ariz. at 175, ¶ 9 (quotation omitted); see also Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65–66 (2000). Grandparent visitation granted within the parameters of A.R.S. § 25-409, however, “does not substantially infringe on parents’ fundamental rights.” McGovern, 201 Ariz. at 175, ¶ 9 (citation omitted). In Arizona, “[t]he superior court may grant visitation rights during the child’s minority on a finding that the visitation is in the child’s best interests . . . .” A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(emphasis added). ¶11 None of the superior court’s orders contain the statutorily required best-interests findings. Because of this error, the court abused its discretion.