Bowles v. Trznadel
[…] Because the court failed to indicate whether and how it applied § 25-409(E)’s factors, it abused its discretion. See Meienberg, 215 Ariz. at 50, ¶ 27; Miller, 175 Ariz. at 299; see also Gutierrez v. Fox, 242 Ariz. 259, 267–68, ¶ 34 (App. 2017) (making statutorily-required findings and revealing the court’s reasoning, on the record, aids the appellant, the reviewing court, and all parties “in determining the best interests of the child or children both currently and in the future”) (quotation omitted). ¶20 Further, § 25-409(E)(4) prescribes that the court shall consider “[t]he quantity of visitation time requested and the potential adverse impact that visitation will have on the child’s customary activities.” Additionally, the visitation awarded “must be as minimally intrusive as possible,” especially since the statute “is structured to enable the [superior] court to make grandparent visitation a minimal burden on the rights of the child’s parents.”