IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] ¶20 We have no reason to believe that the legislature intended “special weight”
for § 25-409 purposes to be any different than in Troxel or McGovern. Indeed, the
legislature presumably added that phrase to § 25-409(E) with Troxel and its progeny in
mind and quite clearly intended to incorporate Troxel’s “special weight” component into
the visitation analysis. Nor do we read Troxel as imposing a higher constitutional
standard for “special weight” than does § 25-409. In short, we interpret Arizona’s
statutory phrase in line with Troxel.
¶21 Mother does not challenge the constitutionality of § 25-409 on its face or as
applied. Thus, absent any constitutional impediments, that statute is controlling here. It
expressly provides that “[i]n deciding whether to grant visitation to a third party, the
court shall give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what serves their child’s
best interests.” § 25-409(E). That provision does not contain any varying gradations of
“special weight,” nor is it qualified by any requirement other than “legal parent” status.
Furthermore, the legislature’s use in § 25-409(E) of “legal parents” in the plural possessive