IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] Susan M. Schauf (argued), Susan M. Schauf, PLLC, Tucson, Attorney for Claudia Roels
and David C. Roels, Sr.
FRIEDMAN V. ROELS
Opinion of the Court
JUSTICE PELANDER authored the opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF JUSTICE
BALES, VICE CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL, and JUSTICES TIMMER, BOLICK, GOULD,
and LOPEZ joined.
JUSTICE PELANDER, opinion of the Court:
¶1 Under Arizona’s third-party-visitation statute, the superior court may grant
visitation rights to a person other than a child’s legal parent upon a finding that
“visitation is in the child’s best interests.” A.R.S. § 25-409(C). In making that
discretionary determination, the court “shall give special weight to the legal parents’
opinion of what serves their child’s best interests.” § 25-409(E). We hold that when two
legal parents disagree about whether visitation is in their child’s best interests, both
parents’ opinions are entitled to special weight under § 25-409(E). We further hold that