IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] Bell v. Indus. Comm’n
of Ariz., 236 Ariz. 478, 480 ¶ 7 (2015). And when “statutes relate to the same subject,” we
construe them “together . . . as though they constitute[] one law” in order to “give effect
to all the statutes involved.” Pima Cty. ex rel. Tucson v. Maya Const. Co., 158 Ariz. 151, 155
4
FRIEDMAN V. ROELS
Opinion of the Court
(1998).
¶12 A.R.S. §§ 25-401 through -416 establish the framework Arizona courts use
to resolve legal decision-making and parenting time issues relating to children in
statutorily defined circumstances. See A.R.S. § 25-402(B). Relevant here is § 25-409, which
addresses, among other things, third-party visitation rights. That statute allows “a
person other than a legal parent” to “petition the superior court for visitation with a
child,” and generally authorizes the court to “grant visitation rights during the child’s
minority on a finding that the visitation is in the child’s best interests.” § 25-409(C). As
amended in 2013, the statute also provides that “[i]n deciding whether to grant visitation
to a third party, the court shall give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what
serves their child’s best interests” and prescribes a non-exhaustive list of “relevant
factors” the court shall consider. § 25-409(E). For § 25-409 purposes, “‘[l]egal parent’
means a biological or adoptive parent whose parental rights have not been terminated.”
§ 25-401(4). Mother and Father both meet that definition.