Lattimore v. Boyd
[…] We will, however, not reweigh the court’s determination of the evidence or substitute our evaluation of the facts because the court, as the trier of fact, listened to the testimony, watched the witnesses and determined the credibility of each witness. Castro v. Ballesteros-Suarez, 222 Ariz. 48, 51-52, ¶ 11, 213 P.3d 197, 200-01 (App. 2009). ¶6 Grandparents seeking visitation rights with their grandchildren can file a petition pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-409. The grandparent must demonstrate, for example, that the grandchild was “born out of wedlock and the child’s legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed,” A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2), and that visitation is in the child’s best interests. A.R.S. § 25-409(C). In ruling on the petition, the court must “give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what serves their child’s best interests and consider all relevant factors[,]” including: the relationship of the child and grandparent, the grandparent’s motivation for visitation, the parent’s motivation for objecting to visitation, as well as the time requested and “the potential adverse impact that visitation will have on the child’s customary activities.”