2015 WI 46
[…] of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 11 of
the Wisconsin Constitution because they were supported by
reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigatory detention.
Blatterman's arrest, which occurred when Deputy James Nisius
transported Blatterman to the hospital, satisfied the
3
Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(1v) (2011–12) defines alcohol
concentration relative to blood volume as "grams of alcohol per
100 milliliters of a person's blood." All subsequent references
to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless
otherwise indicated.
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(46m)(c) defines prohibited
alcohol concentration as "an alcohol concentration of more than
0.02" for persons who have three or more "prior convictions,
suspensions or revocations, as counted under s. 343.307(1)."
There is no dispute that Blatterman was subject to the .02 PAC
standard under § 340.01(46m)(c).
2
No. 2013AP2107-CR
reasonableness requirement of the Fourth Amendment of the United
States Constitution and Article I, Section 11 of the Wisconsin