2015 WI 46
[…] and is then moved to another location, courts conduct a two-part
inquiry: "First, was the person moved within the 'vicinity' [of
the stop]? Second, was the purpose in moving the person within
the vicinity reasonable?" Id.
¶25 In Quartana, the court of appeals referred to a
dictionary to define "vicinity" to mean "a surrounding area or
district" or "locality." Id. (quoting Webster's Third New
International Dictionary: Unabridged 2550 (1976)). The court
concluded that the officer's transportation of Quartana between
his house and the accident scene one mile away was within the
8
Wis. Stat. § 968.24 provides:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having
identified himself or herself as a law enforcement
officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person
in a public place for a reasonable period of time when
the officer reasonably suspects that such person is
committing, is about to commit or has committed a
crime, and may demand the name and address of the
person and an explanation of the person's conduct.
Such detention and temporary questioning shall be
conducted in the vicinity where the person was
stopped.
12
No. 2013AP2107-CR
"surrounding area" or "locality." Id. at 447. The court noted
that the accident scene was within walking distance of the home,
even in the winter, and that Quartana had initially walked from
the scene to his home. Id. at 444, 447.