2017 WI 18
[…] request the person to provide one or more samples of
his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose
specified under sub. (2).
Subsection (3)(am) includes similar provisions that apply when
the "officer detects any presence of alcohol . . . on a person
driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a
commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe the person is
violating or has violated s. 346.63(7)."
3
Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(ar)1. applies if "a person is the
operator of a vehicle that is involved in an accident that
causes substantial bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22(38), to
any person, and a law enforcement officer detects any presence
of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance
analog or other drug, or a combination thereof." Subsection
(3)(ar)2. applies if "a person is the operator of a vehicle that
is involved in an accident that causes the death of or great
bodily harm to any person and the law enforcement officer has
reason to believe that the person violated any state or local
traffic law." Both provisions provide that a "person who is
(continued)
2
No. 2014AP1870-CR.mjg
¶54 In this case, a warrantless blood draw was taken from
the defendant, David W. Howes, while he was unconscious. Howes
had been involved in a motorcycle accident with a deer, and he