People of Michigan v. Randy Lee Laster
[…] [Id. at 442- 443 (citations omitted; ellipsis and emphasis in original).] The Hardy Court concluded that “[t]he relevant inquiries are (1) whether the defendant engaged in conduct beyond the minimum required to commit the offense; and, if so, (2) whether the conduct was intended to make a victim’s fear or anxiety greater by a considerable amount.” Id. at 443-444. Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of stalking and the presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2). People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). Stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e); MCL 750.411h(1)(d). Stalking is elevated to aggravated stalking when, among other possible scenarios, the actions constituting the offense of stalking are in violation of a condition of probation or a restraining order. MCL 750.411i(2)(a) and (b).