STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] considering the nature and tenor of the threats. Moreover, defendant’s contention that the
conduct was not preoffense fails, as defendant’s two aggravated stalking convictions
encapsulated defendant’s conduct from October 31, 2013, to December 6, 2013, as noted in the
felony information.
Additionally, OV 13 was properly scored. The prosecution’s contention below with
respect to OV 13 was that defendant committed a brand new offense of aggravated stalking when
he “spoof called” both Acosta and Reynolds in the summer months of 2014. This theory is
correct. Per MCL 750.411i, “[a]ggravated stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ . . . and
the presence of an aggravating circumstance . . . .” People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505;
657 NW2d 819 (2002). “Stalking,” in turn, is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving
repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes
the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL
750.411i(1)(e). The relevant aggravating circumstance here, in turn, is “[a]t least 1 of the actions
constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received
actual notice of that restraining order . . . .” MCL 750.411i(2)(a). Defendant’s spoof calls to
Acosta and Reynolds satisfy the elements of aggravated stalking. A preponderance of the
evidence supported the finding that defendant made numerous anonymous calls to both Acosta
and Reynolds.