STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Amendment and (2) whose sentences were not subject to an upward departure can establish a
threshold showing of the potential for plain error sufficient to warrant a remand to the trial court
for further inquiry.” Id. On remand, the trial court must consider whether it “would have
imposed a materially different sentence but for the constitutional error.” Id. at 397.
OV 4, OV 10, and OV 13 were assessed based on facts not found by the trier of fact
beyond a reasonable doubt or admitted by defendant. Defendant was convicted of two counts of
aggravated stalking, MCL 750.411i. As mentioned above, per MCL 750.411i, “[a]ggravated
stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ . . . and the presence of an aggravating circumstance .
. . .” Threatt, 254 Mich App at 505. “Stalking,” in turn, is defined as “a willful course of
conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a
reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested
and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). The relevant aggravating circumstance here, in
turn, is “[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order
and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order . . . .” MCL 750.411i(2)(a).
OV 10, which mandates assessment of 15 points if predatory conduct was involved, was scored
based on judicial fact-finding, as the jury did not necessarily find beyond a reasonable doubt, and
defendant did not admit himself, that preoffense victimization was involved.