STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] ends when a valid sentence is pronounced, the court may correct an invalid sentence after
sentencing.” Id. In accordance with MCR 6.429(A), “The court may correct an invalid sentence,
but the court may not modify a valid sentence after it has been imposed except as provided by
law.”
Aggravated stalking is governed by MCL 750.411i. Subsection (3)(a) of the statute
provides for a maximum sentence of “imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not
more than $10,000.00, or both.” The statutory maximum sentence for felon in possession of a
firearm is set by MCL 750.224f(5) at “imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not
more than $5,000.00, or both.” Defendant was, however, sentenced as a fourth habitual
offender. MCL 769.12 provides for sentencing enhancement for such offenders:
(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or
attempts to commit felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony