STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] but the court may not modify a valid sentence after it has been imposed except as provided by
law.”
Aggravated stalking is governed by MCL 750.411i. Subsection (3)(a) of the statute
provides for a maximum sentence of “imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not
more than $10,000.00, or both.” The statutory maximum sentence for felon in possession of a
firearm is set by MCL 750.224f(5) at “imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not
more than $5,000.00, or both.” Defendant was, however, sentenced as a fourth habitual
offender. MCL 769.12 provides for sentencing enhancement for such offenders:
(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or
attempts to commit felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony
within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent
felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious
crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the
court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not
more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a
prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only.
(b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment
for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court, except as otherwise
provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to
imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.
The trial court sentenced defendant to 26 to 50 years’ imprisonment for his aggravated
stalking and felon-in-possession convictions. Defendant had four additional felony convictions
connected with the underlying offenses. In addition, defendant’s presentence investigation