In the Interest of A.B., L.B., and R.B., Minor Children, D.B., and K.B., intervenors/appellants.
[…] Rather, these rights were specifically granted to the guardian [the department]”). The juvenile court provided several cogent and compelling reasons for its order, which we adopt but need not repeat here. Particularly in light of the fact that the 1 Iowa Code section 232.104(7)(a) provides: Following an initial permanency hearing and the entry of a permanency order which places a child in the custody or guardianship of another person or agency, the court shall retain jurisdiction and annually review the order to ascertain whether the best interest of the child is being served. . . . Any modification shall be accomplished through a hearing procedure following reasonable notice. During the hearing, all relevant and material evidence shall be admitted and procedural due process shall be provided to all parties. Section 232.117 provides, in part: 6. If the court orders the termination of parental rights and transfers guardianship and custody under subsection 3, the guardian shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every effort to establish a stable placement for the child by