In the Interest of A.B., L.B., and R.B., Minor Children, D.B., and K.B., intervenors/appellants.
[…] During the hearing, all relevant and material evidence shall be admitted and procedural due process shall be provided to all parties. Section 232.117 provides, in part: 6. If the court orders the termination of parental rights and transfers guardianship and custody under subsection 3, the guardian shall submit a case permanency plan to the court and shall make every effort to establish a stable placement for the child by adoption or other permanent placement. Within forty-five days of receipt of the termination order, and every forty-five days thereafter until the court determines such reports are no longer necessary, the guardian shall report to the court regarding efforts made to place the child for adoption or providing the rationale as to why adoption would not be in the child’s best interest. 7. The guardian of each child whose guardianship and custody has been transferred under subsection 3 and who has not been placed for adoption shall file a written report with the court every six months concerning the child’s placement. The court shall hold a hearing to review the placement at intervals not to exceed six months after the date of the termination of parental rights or the last placement review hearing. 8. The guardian of each child whose guardianship and custody has been transferred under subsection 3 and who has been placed for adoption and whose adoption has not been finalized shall file a written report with the court every six months concerning the child’s placement. The court shall hold a hearing to review the placement at intervals not to exceed twelve months after the date of the adoptive placement or the last placement review hearing. 4 grandparents’ home study was not approved, we do not disturb the court’s decision. AFFIRMED.