IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CAROL ANN
[…] Thomas contends that this court should “fully consider everything which has
transpired since the petition for dissolution of marriage was filed on July 31,
2012.” Thomas contends the district court erred in denying his petition to vacate,
alleging irregularity or fraud under Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.1012.
Thomas lists a number of factors he believes should go into our
consideration, primarily asserting Carol’s failure to file an affidavit of financial
status or cause a hearing to be held constitutes irregularity under the rule. He
cites Iowa Code section 598.13(1), which provides:
Both parties shall disclose their financial status. A showing
of special circumstances shall not be required before the disclosure
is ordered. A statement of net worth set forth by affidavit on a form
prescribed by the supreme court and furnished without charge by
the clerk of the district court shall be filed by each party prior to the
dissolution hearing. However, the parties may waive this
requirement upon application of both parties and approval by the
court.
Failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection
constitutes failure to make discovery as provided in the rule of civil
procedure 1.517.
He also cites Iowa Code section 598.8(2), which provides, in part:
The Court may enter a decree of dissolution without a