IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CAROL ANN
[…] A showing
of special circumstances shall not be required before the disclosure
is ordered. A statement of net worth set forth by affidavit on a form
prescribed by the supreme court and furnished without charge by
the clerk of the district court shall be filed by each party prior to the
dissolution hearing. However, the parties may waive this
requirement upon application of both parties and approval by the
court.
Failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection
constitutes failure to make discovery as provided in the rule of civil
procedure 1.517.
He also cites Iowa Code section 598.8(2), which provides, in part:
The Court may enter a decree of dissolution without a
hearing [if] (b) [t]he respondent has not entered a general or special
appearance or filed a motion or pleading in the case, the waiting
period provided under section 598.19 has expired, and all of the
following circumstances have been met:
18
(1) The petitioner has certified in writing that there has been
a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the
legitimate objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there
remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be
preserved.
(2) All documents required by the court and by statute have
been filed.
He argues that because financial affidavits were not filed, the court could not
enter the dissolution decree without a hearing.
“[T]he amount of evidence required to support an application to vacate a
final judgment is greater than that necessary to warrant setting aside a default
judgment.”