J. A34006/14
[…] the royalties is not an account arising out of the sale of oil and gas “at the
wellhead.” Rather, they are payments for the right to obtain a fee interest
in the oil and gas that has been severed from the estate. Therefore, the
royalties are personal property, not as-extracted collateral.
-8-
J. A34006/14
In appellant’s second issue, it claims that since M&T filed its UCC-1
financing statement with the Department of State, rather than in
Susquehanna County, where the real property was located, M&T does not
have a perfected security interest in the royalty payments. Section 9501 of
the PA-UCC provides, in relevant part:
(a) Filing offices.--Except as otherwise provided
in subsection (b), if the local law of this
Commonwealth governs perfection of a
security interest or agricultural lien, the office
in which to file a financing statement to perfect
the security interest or agricultural lien is one
of the following:
(1) The office designated for the filing
or recording of a record of a
mortgage on the related real
property if:
(i) the collateral is
as-extracted collateral
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9501(a)(1)(i).
As discussed above, the royalties are personal property, not
as-extracted collateral. Therefore, M&T was only required to file a financing
statement with the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth.
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9501(a)(2). As the trial court states, M&T’s financing
statement provided the name of the debtor (TNT1 Limited Partnership); the
name of the secured party (M&T); and indicated the collateral covered by
the financing statement (“all assets”). (Trial court opinion, 8/12/14 at 4-5.)