J-S16038-15
[…] denied, 44 A.3d 1161 (Pa. 2012).
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
relatively straightforward charge. See Commonwealth v. Laboy, 936 A.2d
1058, 1060 (Pa. 2007) (remanding appeal to Superior Court for merits
analysis of sufficiency claim in “relatively straightforward drug case.”).
Moreover, the trial court did conclude in its opinion that the evidence was
sufficient to support the verdict. Accordingly, our appellate review is not
impeded.
-4-
J-S16038-15
Ramos was convicted of one count of failing to comply with the
registration of sexual offenders requirements set forth at 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.
The statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.-- An individual who is subject to
registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) (relating to
registration) or an individual who is subject to registration under
42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or who was subject to registration under
former 42 Pa.C.S § 9793 (relating to registration of certain
offenders for ten years) commits an offense if he knowingly fails
to:
****
(3) provide accurate information when registering under
42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 or verifying an address a residence under
42 Pa.C.S. § 9796.
42 Pa.C.S. § 4915 (emphasis supplied). Moreover, Section 9795.2(a)
mandates, inter alia:
(a) Registration.—
(1) Offenders and sexually violent predators shall be required to
register with the Pennsylvania State Police upon release from
incarceration, upon parole from a State or county correctional
institution or upon the commencement of a sentence of
intermediate punishment or probation. For purposes of
registration, offenders and sexually violent predators
shall provide the Pennsylvania State Police with all
current or intended residences[.]
****
4) This paragraph shall apply to all offenders and sexually violent
predators:
(i) … Where the offender or sexually violent predator is
scheduled to be released from a State correctional facility
or county correctional facility because of the expiration of the
-5-
J-S16038-15
maximum term of incarceration, the Department of
Corrections or county correctional facility shall collect the
information from the offender or sexually violent predator no
later than ten days prior to the maximum expiration date.
The registration information shall be forwarded to the
Pennsylvania State Police.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2(a)(1), (4)(i) (emphasis supplied). The statute also
defines a residence as “[a] location where an individual … intends to be
domiciled for 30 consecutive days or more during a calendar year[,]” and
may include a “temporary place of abode” such as a “homeless shelter or