J-A15008-20
[…] may only vacate the sentence if circumstances exist which make application
of the guidelines clearly unreasonable. Our Supreme Court noted in Walls
that the term “unreasonable” generally means “irrational” or “not guided by
sound judgment”. Walls, supra at 963 (citation omitted). The Court also
stated that “rejection of a sentencing court’s imposition of sentence on
unreasonableness grounds [should] occur infrequently, whether it is above or
below the guideline range.” Id. at 964.
The reasonableness inquiry is a “fluid” one, based partially on the factors
set forth in section 9781(d) of the Sentencing Code, which provides that when
we review the record, we shall have regard for:
- 12 -
J-A15008-20
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant.
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
defendant, including any presentence investigation.
(3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
(4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
Commonwealth v. Dodge (Dodge II), 957 A.2d 1198, 1200 (Pa. Super.
2008); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781. A sentence can also be deemed unreasonable if
the appellate court finds that it was imposed without express or implicit
consideration of the section 9721 sentencing factors. Walls, supra at 964;