3 Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967); Commonwealth v.
[…] Specifically, Ramos-Gonzalez argues that the court abused its discretion
insofar as it declined to impose county confinement, which is the
recommended sentence for Level 2 repeat non-violent offenders, pursuant to
204 Pa. Code § 303.11.9 Id. at 15-16.
____________________________________________
8When the trial court sentences a defendant to serve a term of more than two
but less than five years’ imprisonment, Pennsylvania law requires the
defendant to serve that sentence in a state correctional institution if certain
conditions are met. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b)(2).
9Section 303.11 of the Sentencing Code sets forth the purposes of sentencing
as well as defines five separate levels of offenders:
(b) Sentencing levels. The sentencing level is based on the
standard range of the sentencing recommendation. Refer to §
303.9 to determine which sentence recommendation (i.e.—Basic,
Enhancement) applies. When the individual or aggregate
minimum sentence recommendation includes confinement in a
county facility, the court should consider the guidelines to
- 10 -
J-S01010-21
It is well-settled that a defendant has no right to choose his or her place
of confinement. See Commonwealth ex rel. Radziewicz v. Burke, 82 A.2d
252, 254 (Pa. Super. 1951). Additionally, we have previously noted that the
sentencing court is offered little guidance when exercising its discretion in
choosing the appropriate place of confinement for the defendant. See
Commonwealth v. Stalnaker, 545 A.2d 886, 889 (Pa. Super. 1988).
Indeed, we have found that where the court sentenced a Level 2 offender to
____________________________________________
determine the appropriateness and eligibility for probation with
restrictive conditions as described in § 303.12(a) and county
reentry as described in § 303.12(f)(1). When the individual or
aggregate minimum sentence recommendation includes
confinement in a state facility, the court should consider the
guidelines to determine the appropriateness and eligibility for
certain correctional programs, including State Motivational Boot
Camp, State Drug Treatment Program, Recidivism Risk Reduction
Incentive Program and Short Sentence Parole as described in §
303.12(b)—(e). The descriptions of the five sentencing levels are
as follows:
* * *
(2) Level 2— Level 2 provides sentence recommendations
for generally non-violent offenders and those with numerous
less serious prior convictions, such that the standard range
requires a county sentence but permits both non-
confinement sentencing recommendations as provided in §
303.9(f) and confinement sentencing recommendations