STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEREMY D. PARVIN
[…] Tuggle, 639
S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Our standard of review “is the same whether the conviction
is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379
(Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)) (internal
quotation marks omitted). On review, the “State must be afforded the strongest legitimate
view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom.” State v.
Vasques, 221 S.W.3d 514, 521 (Tenn. 2007).
Obstruction of justice is codified in Tennessee Code Annotated, title 39, chapter 16,
part 6. Section 39-16-602, which deals with obstruction of law enforcement, provides in
pertinent part:
(a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone
known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a stop,
frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using
force against the law enforcement officer or another.
-3-
(b) Except as provided in § 39-11-611,1 it is no defense to prosecution under
this section that the stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search was unlawful.
....
(d) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor unless the defendant
uses a deadly weapon to resist the stop, frisk, halt, arrest, search or process
server, in which event the violation is a Class A misdemeanor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a)-(b), (d). Section 39-11-106(a)(12) defines “force” as
“compulsion by the use of physical power or violence” and provides that the definition “shall
be broadly construed to accomplish the purpose of this title[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-
106(a)(12).