ACLU v. Clapper
[…] or clandestine intelligence activities.
11
50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1). In its current form, the provision requires such an
application to include
a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable
grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are
relevant to an authorized investigation (other than a threat
assessment) conducted in accordance with subsection
(a)(2) of this section to obtain foreign intelligence
information not concerning a United States person or to
protect against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities.
Id. § 1861(b)(2)(A). Such an order “may only require the production of a tangible
thing if such thing can be obtained with a subpoena duces tecum issued by a
court of the United States in aid of a grand jury investigation or with any other
order issued by a court of the United States directing the production of records or
tangible things.” Id. § 1861(c)(2)(D). Finally, the statute requires the Attorney
General to “adopt specific minimization procedures governing the retention and
dissemination by the [FBI] of any tangible things, or information therein, received
by the [FBI] in response to an order under this subchapter.” Id. § 1861(g)(1).
Because § 215 contained a “sunset” provision from its inception, originally
terminating its authority on December 31, 2005, it has required subsequent
renewal. USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107‐56, § 224, 115 Stat. at 295.
12