ACLU v. Clapper
[…] government relies for the issuance of the orders to service providers to collect
and turn over the metadata at issue. We naturally turn first to that argument.
Section 215 clearly sweeps broadly in an effort to provide the government
with essential tools to investigate and forestall acts of terrorism. The statute
permits the government to apply for “an order requiring the production of any
tangible things . . . for an investigation . . . to protect against international
53
terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1) (emphasis
added). A § 215 order may require the production of anything that “can be
obtained with a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the United States in
aid of a grand jury investigation” or any other court order. Id. § 1861(c)(2)(D).
While the types of “tangible things” subject to such an order would appear
essentially unlimited, such “things” may only be produced upon a specified
factual showing by the government. To obtain a § 215 order, the government