ACLU v. Clapper
[…] or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.” 5 U.S.C. § 702 (emphasis added).
The government urges that 18 U.S.C. § 2712, passed in the same statute that
contained § 215, is just such a statute, granting as it does a private right of action
for money damages against the United States for violations of the Wiretap Act,
the Stored Communications Act, and three particular FISA provisions that
concern electronic surveillance, physical searches, and pen registers or trap and
trace devices (but not § 215). See 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a); see also 50 U.S.C. §§ 1806(a),
1825(a), 1845(a). Section 2712 withdrew the general right to sue the United States
under the Wiretap Act and the Stored Communications Act at the same time it
added a right of action for money damages. Importantly, it also stated that
49
“[a]ny action against the United States under this subsection shall be the
exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims within the purview of
this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 2712(d). According to the government, such provisions
demonstrate that, where Congress did intend to allow a private right of action for
violations of FISA, it did so expressly.
That the provision extending a right of action makes no mention of § 215,