Edw. C. Levy Co. v. Maricopa County
[…] That case applies a different set of statutes. There, we determined the taxpayer had waived its claim for an exemption by failing to file a timely exemption request, as required by statute. Id. at 463, ¶ 12, 314 P.3d at 809. In this case, Taxpayer complied with all the applicable statutes and was not statutorily required to take affirmative steps to preserve its error correction claim. 9 EDW. C. LEVY CO v. MARICOPA COUNTY Decision of the Court property] and could have filed an appeal.” At the time Taxpayer filed its complaint, § 42-16255(B) provided that: This article does not authorize an independent review of the overall valuation or legal classification of property that could have been appealed pursuant to article 2, 3, 4 or 5 of this chapter or chapter 19, article 2 of this title. If an administrative or judicial appeal is pending regarding the subject property, the alleged error shall be adjudicated as part of the administrative or judicial appeal for the affected tax year. If a specific error of fact, not previously known, was not addressed in a prior appeal, an appeal may be brought pursuant to this section.7 A.R.S. § 42-16255(B) (2009).8 ¶18 In 2014, the legislature amended § 42-16255(B) to omit the first sentence. See A.R.S. § 42-16255(B) (2015) (amended by S.B. 1352 (2d Reg. Sess. 2014)). As part of those technical amendments, the legislature added the following language to § 42-16256(D): “This article does not authorize an independent review of the overall valuation or legal classification of property that is not the result of an error as defined in § 42-16251.” A.R.S. § 42- 16256(D) (amended by S.B. 1352 (2d Reg. Sess. 2014)) (emphasis added). ¶19 “An amendment which, in effect, construes and clarifies a prior statute will be accepted as the legislative declaration of the original act.”