Edw. C. Levy Co. v. Maricopa County
[…] See 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 323, § 53 (2d Reg. Sess.). ¶7 Pursuant to § 42-16254, a taxpayer may initiate an error correction proceeding by filing a notice of claim. A.R.S. § 42-16254(A) (“If a taxpayer believes that the taxpayer’s property has been assessed improperly as a result of a property tax error, the taxpayer shall file a notice of claim with the appropriate tax officer . . . .”). In addition, the error correction statutes require the county assessor to correct known property tax errors. A.R.S. § 42-16252(A) (2009) (“[I]f a county assessor or the department determines that any real or personal property has been assessed improperly as a result of a property tax error, the county assessor and that is not otherwise valued by the department as provided by law. B. The assessor shall: ... 2. Determine the full cash value of all such property as of January 1 of the next year by using the manuals furnished and procedures prescribed by the department. ... C. In identifying property pursuant to this section, the assessor shall use aerial photography, applicable department of revenue records, building permits and other documentary sources and technology. A.R.S. § 42-13051. 4 EDW. C. LEVY CO v. MARICOPA COUNTY Decision of the Court or department shall send the taxpayer a notice of error . . . .”).4 The legislature limited the time period over which an error can be corrected to the year in which the notice is filed and “the three immediately preceding tax years.”