Edw. C. Levy Co. v. Maricopa County
[…] See id. at 331, ¶ 1, 987 P.2d at 817. We held that an error correction claim can be adjudicated separately following the conclusion of an administrative appeal. See id. at 820, ¶ 19, 987 P.2d at 334. As our decision in Pima County reflects, the error correction statutes provide a means of correcting property tax errors that is separate and apart from the annual appeal process. 7 EDW. C. LEVY CO v. MARICOPA COUNTY Decision of the Court ¶14 In Pima County, we analyzed § 42-16256(A), which provides that: In the case of real or personal property, the correction of errors under this article is limited to the period during which the current owner of record held title to the property, if the owner is a purchaser in good faith and without notice of any error that could have caused proceedings to be initiated to correct the tax roll when the owner purchased the property. A.R.S. § 42-16256(A) (emphasis added). We concluded that implicit in that second clause of this statute, which specifically applies to new owners, “is a requirement that taxpayers not delay in seeking redress if they are aware of, or ought to be aware of, errors.”