Edw. C. Levy Co. v. Maricopa County
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 42-15104(1), -16051(A), (D). Alternatively, a taxpayer may file a direct appeal to tax court on or before December 15 of the same year. See A.R.S. §§ 42-15104(2), -16201(A). ¶6 Above and beyond a taxpayer’s statutory right to appeal during the annual appeal process, a taxpayer also has a statutory right to correct a property tax error retroactively. See A.R.S. §§ 42-16251 to -16259. The “error correction statutes” were enacted in 1994 to supplement the pre- existing statutes authorizing annual property tax appeals. See 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 323, § 53 (2d Reg. Sess.). ¶7 Pursuant to § 42-16254, a taxpayer may initiate an error correction proceeding by filing a notice of claim. A.R.S. § 42-16254(A) (“If a taxpayer believes that the taxpayer’s property has been assessed improperly as a result of a property tax error, the taxpayer shall file a notice of claim with the appropriate tax officer . . . .”). In addition, the error correction statutes require the county assessor to correct known property tax errors.