PHOENIX CEMENT v. YAVAPAI
[…] from introducing evidence of this escaped property. The tax court denied
Phoenix Cement’s motion. Over Phoenix Cement’s objection, the County’s
expert testified regarding the value of the escaped property at trial.11
¶27 On appeal, Phoenix Cement argues that the County failed to
follow the proper statutory procedure for assessing escaped property. We
review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Walgreen Ariz. Drug Co.
v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 209 Ariz. 71, 72, ¶ 6 (App. 2004).
¶28 The county has the authority to audit a taxpayer’s personal
property report. See A.R.S. § 42-15053(F)(2). “On completing an audit or
on discovering property that has not been reported, any property that was
found to have escaped taxation is liable for the amount of taxes due
determined under chapter 16, article 6 of this title.” Id. This statute directs
the County to determine the value of escaped property by following the
procedure set forth in the error correction statutes found in Article 6, which
prescribe a statutory method for correcting property tax errors, defined to