PHOENIX CEMENT v. YAVAPAI
[…] issue concerning escaped property into Phoenix Cement’s pending tax
court appeal.
¶30 The tax court permitted the County to offer testimony
regarding the “escaped property and concluded that “[p]roperty not
reported by a taxpayer on the Business Property Form 82520 is subject [to]
this tax appeal under A.R.S. § 42-16255(B).” For the tax years at issue in this
case, § 42-16255 provided:
. . . If an administrative or judicial appeal is pending regarding
the subject property, the alleged error shall be adjudicated as
part of the administrative or judicial appeal for the affected
tax year.
A.R.S. § 42-16255(B) (2009). In 2014, the legislature enacted technical and
conforming amendments to the error correction statues, and § 42-16255(B)
as amended now provides:
If an administrative or judicial appeal is pending regarding
the subject property, any alleged error that was already the
subject of a notice of proposed correction under section 42-
16252 or a notice of claim under section 42-16254 shall be
adjudicated as part of the administrative or judicial appeal for
10
PHOENIX CEMENT v. YAVAPAI
Decision of the Court
the affected tax year without requiring the parties to exhaust
their administrative appeal remedies under this article.
A.R.S. § 42-16255(B) (amended by S.B. 1352 (2d Reg. Sess. 2014)) (emphasis
added).
¶31 It is clear from the amended statute that the County must
initiate the error correction procedure before it can adjudicate an alleged
error as part of a pending judicial appeal. “An amendment which, in effect,