PHOENIX CEMENT v. YAVAPAI
[…] Co. v. Farmers Ins. Co. of
Ariz., 143 Ariz. 547, 548 (App. 1985) (explaining that appellate courts should
not decide issues unless they are “required to do so in order to dispose of
the appeal”).
14 The penalties for tax years 2010 and 2011 were $3,536,566 and
$3,042,395, respectively.
12
PHOENIX CEMENT v. YAVAPAI
Decision of the Court
(explaining that the penalty only applies “when the taxpayer fails to
prepare and deliver a list of property”).15
¶35 The tax court also assessed sixteen percent interest on the
taxes arising from the escaped property pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-18053. This
statute provides that “all taxes bear interest from the time of delinquency
at the rate of sixteen per cent per year simple until paid.” A.R.S. § 42-
18053(A). Interpreting the predecessor to this statute (A.R.S. § 42-342), our
supreme court held that “only after taxes listed on the tax rolls have become
delinquent can the taxpayer be charged 16% interest on delinquent
amounts.” Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v. Trico Elec.