PHOENIX CEMENT v. YAVAPAI
[…] account for the alleged escaped property with the exception of the blending
and sweetening equipment. On remand, the tax court should determine
the 2010 and 2011 taxable values of Phoenix Cement’s property by adjusting
the values determined by the County Board of Equalization to account for
the addition of the blending and sweetening equipment in tax year 2010.
15 On remand, once the error correction procedures have been
completed, the tax court may consider whether to assess a penalty against
the taxable value of the blending and sweetening equipment pursuant to
A.R.S. § 42-15053. That statute authorizes a ten percent penalty against
property that has escaped taxation. A.R.S. § 42-15053(F)(2) (“On
completing an audit or on discovering property that has not been reported,
any property that was found to have escaped taxation is liable for the
amount of taxes due . . . plus a penalty equal to ten per cent of that
amount.”).
13
PHOENIX CEMENT v. YAVAPAI
Decision of the Court
Finally, we also vacate that portion of the judgment assessing penalties and
interest.
:ama
14