ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that concept was as simple as Taxpayer posits, the courts’ analysis in those
cases would have been unnecessary.
¶28 Taxpayer also counters that had the Department raised the
issue of the County’s being a necessary party to the appeal earlier, Taxpayer
would have “immediately sought to amend the Complaint to add the
County as a party.” We reject Taxpayer’s position because it imposes on the
Department a responsibility found neither in case law or statute and for
which Taxpayer has provided no legal foundation. Instead, A.R.S.
§ 42–16208(A)(1) provides that “the appellant shall name as defendants . . . [i]n
an appeal by the taxpayer involving property that is valued by the
department, both the department and . . . the county in which the property
is located.” (Emphases added.) Accordingly, the statute’s plain language
provides that Taxpayer, as the appellant, had to name both the Department
and the County in its appeal.
¶29 Taxpayer further counters that because of the statutory
requirement that counties in which facilities are located be named as