ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] summary judgment in Taxpayer’s favor and denying summary judgment
to the Department and the County for the 2014 and 2015 appeals.
¶14 In Arizona, an “electric generation facility” is “all land,
buildings and personal property that is situated in this state and that is used
or useful for the generation of electric power.” A.R.S. § 42–14156(B)(1). The
valuation of these facilities is the sum of the values of (1) the land used in
operating the facility, (2) the real property improvements to the facility, and
(3) the personal property in the facility. A.R.S. § 42–14156(A)(1)–(3).
Specifically, the value of land is “the cost to the current owner as of
December 31 of the preceding calendar year”; the value of real property
improvements is “the cost multiplied by valuation factors prescribed by
tables adopted by the department”; and the value of personal property is
“the cost multiplied by the valuation factors as prescribed by the
department” with adjustment for the assessment year. A.R.S.
§ 42–14156(A)(1)–(3). For purposes of valuation, the statute lists the
following methods for determining cost: