United States v. David Lee
[…] Ann. § 39-14-303.1 (Emphasis added). Miller concluded that the defendant was convicted under a “generic” state arson statute: Under Tennessee law, there is no question that Miller pled guilty to a crime of “arson.” The widely accepted “generic” definition of arson thus includes the knowing burning of personal property without consent or with unlawful intent. 246 F. App’x at 372. The court thus did not reach the question whether Miller’s conviction fell within the ACCA’s “residual clause” because involving conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another. Id. 1 Section 39-14-303 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits arson who knowingly damages any personal property . . . by means of a fire or explosion: (1) Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory or proprietary interest therein; or (2) With intent to destroy or damage any such property for any unlawful purpose.” -3- No. 14-1423 United States v. Lee Similar to the defendant’s argument in Miller, Lee’s argument is that his 1998 conviction of arson of an automobile was not a crime of violence because it did not involve a serious potential risk of physical injury. He cites United States v.