State v. Peeler (Ryan James), No. 90068-0
[…] 2
The current version ofRCW 9.98.010 is quoted above, and the current version of chapter
9.98 RCW will be cited throughout this memorandum. The statute was changed in 2011 to make
it gender neutral. See LAws OF 2011, ch. 3 3 6, § 345.
4
State v. Peeler, No. 90068-0
Fairhurst, J. (dissenting)
prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him. I d. Second, the superintendent
having custody of the prisoner forwards the request with a certificate stating the term
of confinement and other details appropriate for the prosecuting attorney and
superior court. Id.; RCW 9.98.010(1). As provided in the statute, the 120 day period
begins only when the prisoner "shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting
attorney and the superior court . . . written notice of the place of his or her
imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition." RCW 9.98.010(1); see
also Morris, 126 Wn.2d at 314. Once the appropriate prosecuting attorney receives
a valid request, the IDA requires the prosecuting attorney to bring the defendant to
trial within 120 days.