State v. Peeler (Ryan James), No. 90068-0
[…] him and the request failed to identify his location accurately, and therefore his
request was invalid. ld. The State further argues that Peeler's request failed to
comply with RCW 9.98.010(2), claiming that WCC "could not have properly issued
Peeler's Certificate of Inmate Status on October 24, 2011, because Peeler was no
longer in [WCC] but was in King County." ld. at 12.
The State relies on the statutory language requiring the prisoner to submit
written notice of the place of imprisonment "to the superintendent having custody
of the prisoner," RCW 9.98.010(1), and also the statute's requirement "written
notice and request for final disposition referred to in subsection ( 1) of this section
shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him,"
RCW 9.98.010(2), to support its argument that Peeler's temporary absence from
15
State v. Peeler (Ryan James), No. 90068-0
WCC interrupted the term of imprisonment and WCC's custody over Peeler under
the IDA. This interpretation depends on the notion that we should construe