State v. Peeler
[…] RCW 9.98.010.12

¶34 The IDA sets up a two-stage process for a prisoner to seek final disposition of an untried charge. Morris, 126 Wn.2d at 310. First, the prisoner makes the request for a final disposition of the untried charges. Id. This request is given or sent by the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him. Id. Second, the superintendent having custody of the prisoner forwards the request with a certificate stating the term of confinement and other details appropriate for the prosecuting attorney and superior court. Id.; RCW 9.98.010(1). As provided in the statute, the 120-day period begins only when the prisoner “shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior court . . . written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition.” RCW 9.98.010(1); see also Morris, 126 Wn.2d at 314. Once the appropriate prosecuting attorney receives a valid request, the IDA requires the prosecuting attorney to bring the defendant to trial within 120 days.