In re Michael D., 2015 IL App (1st) 143181
[…] (the order could be entered either “before proceeding to adjudication, or after hearing the
evidence at trial”); In re Danielle J., 2013 IL 110810, ¶ 35 (under the old statute, “a
continuance under supervision was statutorily precluded once a finding of guilt was entered”
(emphasis in original)); Veronica C., 239 Ill. 2d at 146 (once the trial “court had already found
respondent guilty,” supervision was “no longer” an option under the old statute)).
¶ 36 A. The New Provisions
¶ 37 Effective January 1, 2014, section 5-615(1) of the Act was amended so that it now reads:
“(1) The court may enter an order of continuance under supervision for an offense
other than first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony:
(a) upon an admission or stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor
respondent of the facts supporting the petition and before the court makes a finding
of delinquency, and in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor,
his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor’s attorney or the State’s
Attorney; or
(b) upon a finding of delinquency and after considering the circumstances of
the offense and the history, character, and condition of the minor, if the court is of
the opinion that:
(i) the minor is not likely to commit further crimes;
(ii) the minor and the public would be best served if the minor were not to
receive a criminal record; and
(iii) in the best interests of justice an order of continuance under supervision
is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Act.” Pub.
Act 98-62, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-615(1) (West
2012)).
¶ 38 Since the trial court made “a finding of delinquency” in the case at bar, subsection (b)
applies, not subsection (a). Pub. Act 98-62, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS
405/5-615(1) (West 2012)).