In re Michael D., 2015 IL App (1st) 143181
[…] Pub. Act 98-62, § 5 (eff.
Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-615(7) (West 2012)). The first clause, which existed
prior to the 2014 amendment, covers cases prior to “findings” of guilt, while the second clause,
which was added in 2014, covers the newly enacted postguilt supervision. This change
indicates that postguilt supervision occurs prior to completion of the second stage, which is
adjudication of wardship. Veronica C., 239 Ill. 2d at 145; Samantha V., 234 Ill. 2d at 365;
Stralka, 226 Ill. 2d at 453.
¶ 41 B. The Old Statute
¶ 42 Prior to the 2014 amendment, section 5-615(1) of the Act stated:
“(1) The court may enter an order of continuance under supervision for an offense
other than first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony (a) upon an
admission or stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor respondent of the facts
supporting the petition and before proceeding to adjudication, or after hearing the
evidence at the trial, and (b) in the absence of objection made in open court by the
minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor’s attorney or the State’s
Attorney.” 705 ILCS 405/5-615(1) (West 2012).
¶ 43 Thus, the old statute permitted the trial court to order “supervision” only prior to the trial
court’s finding of guilt. 705 ILCS 405/5-615(1) (West 2012); Danielle J., 2013 IL 110810,