In re Michael D., 2015 IL App (1st) 143181
[…] judgment, the oral pronouncement controls.” (citing People v. Savage, 361 Ill. App. 3d 750,
762 (2005), and People v. Smith, 242 Ill. App. 3d 399, 402 (1993))). Thus, the trial court made
a “finding of delinquency” as stated in subsection (b), and subsection (b) applies rather than
subsection (a).
¶ 39 In addition to amending subsection (1) to add the option of postguilt supervision, the 2014
law also made changes to subsections (4) and (7) of section 5-615. Subsection (4) was
-6-
amended to add the words: “or vacate the finding of delinquency or both.” Pub. Act 98-62, § 5
(eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-615(4) (West 2012)). Thus, subsection (4) now
reads: “The court may terminate a continuance under supervision at any time if warranted by
the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice or vacate the finding of delinquency or both.”
Pub. Act 98-62, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-615(4) (West 2012)). Since
the 2014 amendment added, with the same stroke of the pen, both the option of postguilt
supervision and the authority to vacate the finding of guilt, there is no doubt that the trial