In re Michael D., 2015 IL App (1st) 143181
[…] condition to which he objected was the TASC referral. On appeal, defendant does not
challenge any of the conditions of his supervision or the court’s decision to impose supervision
as opposed to another option. He appeals only the underlying finding of guilt. Thus, the parties
are correct that Shatavia S. is not controlling here.
-8-
¶ 50 Defendant argues that postguilt supervision is “akin” to a sentence of supervision in adult
court (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(h) (West 2012)), which is a judgment from which an adult
defendant may appeal. Section 5-6-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections governs supervision
in adult cases, and it specifically provides: “A disposition of supervision is a final order for the
purposes of appeal.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(h) (West 2012). See also Ill. S. Ct. R. 604(b) (eff.
Dec. 11, 2014) (a defendant who has been placed under supervision pursuant to section 5-6-3.1
may appeal).
¶ 51 Similar to juvenile supervision, adult supervision may end with the dismissal of charges,