Arthur V. Wittich, Michael L. Rabb, Wittich Ogburn, P.C.,
[…] our Internal Operating Rules, which provides for unpublished opinions. In the opinion of
the Court, the District Court properly exercised its discretion and there was not an abuse
of discretion. The District Court properly applied settled Montana law to resolve the
issues.
¶10 Affirmed.
/S/ MIKE McGRATH
We Concur:
/S/ PATRICIA COTTER
/S/ JIM RICE
/S/ BETH BAKER
Justice James Jeremiah Shea, dissenting.
¶11 I concur with the Court’s resolution of the Rule 11 issue. I dissent, however, as to
the Court’s resolution of the Robaks’ possible entitlement to supplemental relief under
§ 27-8-313, MCA. Section 27-8-313, MCA, provides:
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted
whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition
to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be
deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse
party whose rights have been adjudicated by a declaratory judgment or
decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.
5
¶12 A judgment—albeit a stipulated judgment—was entered by the District Court,
resolving at least some of the matters that were the subject of the declaratory judgment
action in the Robaks’ favor. The Order that included this judgment recognized that there