J-S21011-15
[…] proceeded to sentencing. On November 21, 2013, Appellant received a
sentence of three to six years imprisonment on the arson conviction, and
-2-
J-S21011-15
concurrent sentences on all his remaining crimes. In this ensuing appeal,
Appellant raises one issue: “Was the evidence in support of the charge for
Failure to Prevent a Catastrophe, 18 Pa.C.S.A. Sec. 3303(2), insufficient to
support Defendant’s conviction because no catastrophe occurred?”
Appellant’s brief at 4.
The elements of failure to prevent a catastrophe are set forth in 18
Pa.C.S. § 3303, which provides in relevant part:
A person who knowingly or recklessly fails to take reasonable
measures to prevent or mitigate a catastrophe, when he can do
so without substantial risk to himself, commits a misdemeanor of
the second degree if:
....
(2) he did or assented to the act causing or
threatening the catastrophe.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3303.
As our Supreme Court has observed, the offense of failing to prevent a
catastrophe is markedly different from the crime of risking a catastrophe.
“[A] person can be guilty of risking a catastrophe even where no catastrophe