Com. v. Talley, Q.
[…] sentence of three to six years imprisonment on the arson conviction, and


                                      -2-
J-S21011-15




concurrent sentences on all his remaining crimes.     In this ensuing appeal,

Appellant raises one issue: “Was the evidence in support of the charge for

Failure to Prevent a Catastrophe, 18 Pa.C.S.A. Sec. 3303(2), insufficient to

support   Defendant’s     conviction   because   no   catastrophe   occurred?”

Appellant’s brief at 4.

      The elements of failure to prevent a catastrophe are set forth in 18

Pa.C.S. § 3303, which provides in relevant part:

      A person who knowingly or recklessly fails to take reasonable
      measures to prevent or mitigate a catastrophe, when he can do
      so without substantial risk to himself, commits a misdemeanor of
      the second degree if:

            ....

            (2) he did or assented to the act causing or
            threatening the catastrophe.

18 Pa.C.S. § 3303.

      As our Supreme Court has observed, the offense of failing to prevent a

catastrophe is markedly different from the crime of risking a catastrophe.

“[A] person can be guilty of risking a catastrophe even where no catastrophe