J-S63005-14
[…] owed by the Appellant to Christopher and Deborah Kutch, Jerry
Kaufman, and Mary Ann Kaufman?
II. Should the documents contained in the Victim Impact
Statement/Memorandum for victims Christopher and Deborah
Kutch, Jerry Kaufman, and Mary Ann Kaufman be denied by this
Honorable Court as inadmissible hearsay?
Appellant’s brief at 4.
-3-
J-S63005-14
Appellant claims that the restitution award as to victims Christopher
and Deborah Kutch, Jerry Kaufman and Mary Ann Kaufman 1 was not
supported by the record. Restitution is authorized under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106,
which provides in pertinent part that it is mandatory that the court order
“full restitution . . . [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the
defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the
loss.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(1)(i). While restitution is mandatory, “It is the
Commonwealth's burden of proving its entitlement to restitution.”
Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 997 A.2d 1181, 1183 (Pa.Super. 2010).
Moreover, “When fashioning an order of restitution, the lower court must