J-S63005-14
[…] Court should follow the lead of these other state courts and likewise find that
hearsay is admissible in restitution hearings.” Id. at 8. We have read the
decisions from the other jurisdictions and, in each instance, the applicable
state rule of evidence expressly stated that its jurisdiction’s rules of evidence
were not applicable in sentencing proceedings. The Pennsylvania Rules of
Evidence, as promulgated by our High Court, are directly to the contrary.
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court is accorded the sole authority to alter the
rules of evidence applicable to courts. Pa.Const. Art. V. § 10(c) (“The
Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing
practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts[.]). This Court cannot
ignore its mandate that the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence apply to all
proceedings in any court in this Commonwealth. Moreover, this panel is
bound by the prior Superior Court decisions that hold that unreliable hearsay
cannot be utilized at sentencing.