Com. v. Crockett, J.
[…] The Supreme Court in Dietrich applied Section 1106(c)(3) and concluded that the trial court erred in failing to give its reasons for modification of restitution on the record. Id. As a ____________________________________________ 4 Because such an argument relates to the legality of sentence, our standard of review is be de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Gentry, 101 A.3d 813, 817 (Pa. Super. 2014). 5 Appellant does not challenge the amount of restitution ordered at sentencing in this appeal. 6 Section 1106(C), relating to mandatory restitution, provides in pertinent part: (3) The court may, at any time or upon the recommendation of the district attorney that is based on information received from the victim . . . alter or amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided, however, that the court states its reasons and conclusions as a matter of record for any change or amendment to any previous order. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(3). -4- J-S05036-15 result, the Court vacated the restitution order and remanded the matter to the trial court for resentencing. Id.