J-S21034-15
[…] the agency’s intention to continue to move forward with a goal change to
adoption. (See id. at 7-8). Mother’s counsel did not object or raise the
issue of lack of notice. (See id.). Thus, Mother has waived her first issue
by raising it for the first time on appeal. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).
Moreover, Mother’s claim would not merit relief. A permanency review
hearing is not a separate hearing from a goal change hearing. At a
permanency review hearing, the trial court is tasked with, among other
things, determining the necessity, appropriateness, and feasibility of the
current goal for a child. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f) provides, in pertinent part:
(f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.—At
each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the
following:
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement.
-7-
J-S21034-15
(2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of compliance
with the permanency plan developed for the child.
(3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the
circumstances which necessitated the original placement.
(4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current
placement goal for the child.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f)(1)-(4).
Section 6351(f.1)(2) provides that, based on the determinations under
subsection (f) and all relevant evidence presented at the hearing, the trial
court shall determine “[i]f and when the child will be placed for
adoption, and the county agency will file for termination of parental rights
in cases where return to the child’s parent . . . is not best suited to the
safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.” 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f.1)(2) (emphasis added).
In the instant case, at the time of the hearing on July 16, 2014, Child
had been in placement for seventeen months and the trial court had before