J-S60015-16
[…] The trial court authored a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a)
statement consisting of three sentences.
Mother presents the following issue for our review:
Whether the trial court below erred as a matter of law and/or
abused its discretion in Ordering a Goal Change from
Reunification to Adoption after first having suspended Mother’s
visitation with (A.A.) seven (7) months earlier?
Mother’s Brief at 5.
By failing to file a comprehensive written opinion with its order entered
on March 7, 2016, and/or a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court did not
provide a thorough analysis of the factors under section 6351(f) and (f.1) of
the Juvenile Act, which a trial court must consider at a permanency review
-2-
J-S60015-16
hearing. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f) (providing that “[a]t each permanency
hearing, a court shall determine all of the [enumerated factors in subsection
(f)]. . .”1 (emphasis added); id. § 6351(f.1) (listing the alternatives available
to the juvenile court for the permanent placement of a dependent child).
See also In re R.J.T., 9 A.3d 1179, 1186, 1187 n.10 (Pa. 2010) (setting