J.S15034/14
[…] court considers:
the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement; the extent of compliance with the service plan
developed for the child; the extent of progress made
towards alleviating the circumstances which necessitated
the original placement; the appropriateness and feasibility
of the current placement goal for the child; and, a likely
date by which the goal for the child might be achieved.
[42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f)].
In re A.K., 936 A.2d 528, 533 (Pa. Super. 2007) (some citations omitted).
Additionally, section 6351(f.1) requires the trial court to make a
determination regarding the child’s placement goal. Section 6351(f.1)
states, in pertinent part:
(f.1) Additional determination.—Based upon the
determinations made under subsection (f) and all relevant
evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall
determine one of the following:
* * *
(2) If and when the child will be placed for adoption,
and the county agency will file for termination of
parental rights in cases where return to the child’s
parent, guardian or custodian is not best suited to the
safety, protection and physical, mental and moral
welfare of the child.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f.1).[4]
4
We note Father avers the court erred in failing to consider the parent-child
bond. We need not address this issue because it is not one of the statutory
- 11 -