ORt0il$At
[…] of mail fraud and transportation of stolen funds in foreign commerce under 18 U.S.C. $
1341 and 2314. Mr. Abu-shawish went to trial a second time, and, on October 16, 2008,
he was acquitted on all charges and released from prison. On October 6'2014' he filed
the present case. In addition to his time in prison before his acquittal, Mr. Abu-Shawish
alleges that, after he was released from prison, hc was detained for an additional six
months in the custody of Immigration and Customs Enforcement. He alleges that his
immigration detainment was directly related to his overturned conviction.
Section 1495 provides that "[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have
jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly
convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned'" 28 U.S'C. $ 1495'
To establish jurisdiction, however, a plaintiff seeking compensation under Section 1495
must also meet the requirements of 28 U.S.C. $ 2513(a)(l). Zakiya v. United States, 79
Fed. Cl. 231,234 (2007),atfd,277 F. App'x985 (Fed. Cir. 2008); see also Grayson v.