Abu-Shawish v. United States
[…] As explained above, the Act awards

damages to a wrongly convicted individual based on the length of his “period of

incarceration” for an unjust conviction. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(e). As it relates to the contours

of the “period of incarceration” for which a plaintiff may receive damages, the Act “is not

self-defining.” Crooker, 828 F.3d at 1361. However, the Federal Circuit in Crooker v.

United States has explained that “[a] sentence [for an unjust conviction] provides the link

between the ‘period of incarceration’ and the unjust conviction.” Id. at 1362 (citing 18

U.S.C. § 3581(a), which provides that “[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an

offense may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment”). Therefore, the court looks to Mr.

Abu-Shawish’s sentence for his unjust federal program fraud conviction to determine the

“period of incarceration” for which he is entitled to damages.

       In this case, Mr. Abu-Shawish was sentenced to 36 months imprisonment for the