Abu-Shawish v. United States
[…] convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495.

“The Act has the beneficent purpose of attempting to compensate, as well as money can

compensate such an injury, [a] plaintiff for loss of his liberty through an error on the part

of his government.” Crooker, 828 F.3d at 1363 (internal quotation and alteration

omitted).

       To succeed on a claim for damages under the Act, a plaintiff must allege and

prove that his conviction “has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not

guilty of the offense of which he was convicted.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1). A plaintiff

must also show that he “did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or

omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United

States, . . . and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own



1
  Def.’s Mot. at 14; Pl.’s Resp. at 2 (agreeing “with the calculation provided by the government”
for the post-conviction incarceration period).



                                                3
prosecution.” Id. § 2513(a)(2). The Act further provides that “[p]roof of the requisite

facts shall be by a certificate of the court . . . wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and

other evidence thereof shall not be received.” Id. § 2513(b). This proof is often referred

to as a “certificate of innocence.” See, e.g., Allen v. United States, 153 Fed. Cl. 386, 391

(2021). Once a plaintiff obtains a certificate of innocence from the appropriate district