McHugh Fuller Law Group, Pllc v. Pruitthealth-Toccoa, LLC
[…] The statute recognizes this fact by expressly authorizing the trial court to correct “omission[s] or misstatement[s],” while making no provision for the elimination of allegedly extraneous items. OCGA § 5-6-41 (f). Contrary to PruittHealth’s 10 contention, the fact that certain filings may not be relevant to the issues on appeal – for example, as here, filings with new evidence not before the trial court when it made the ruling being appealed – does not mean that such filings do not constitute part of the trial record eligible for inclusion in the record on appeal.4 Indeed, under OCGA § 5-6-41 (h), even papers that have been disallowed by the trial court may be filed in the record with a notation of disallowance and “shall become part of the record for purposes of consideration on appeal”; the statute thus recognizes that even materials not considered by the trial court may properly comprise part of the appellate record.