Fcci Insurance Company. v. McLendon Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Worldwide Ins. Co., supra to the case at bar. As the District Court noted, the focus of the dispute is the insurance contract's phrase “legally entitled to recover.”6 FCCI argued that the phrase meant that recovery from the tortfeasor was possible, while Mitchell argued that the phrase meant that the insured had to show that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages. After finding that the insurance policy was ambiguous in this regard, the District Court decided the issue based upon state statute, namely OCGA § 33-24-51, and state caselaw, specifically, Tinsley v. Worldwide Ins. Co., supra. OCGA § 33-24-51, provides in relevant part: (a) A municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state is authorized in its discretion to secure and provide insurance to cover liability for damages on account of bodily injury or death resulting from bodily injury to any person or for damage to property of any person, or for both arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corporation, county, or any other political 6 The policy states in relevant part that “after the limits of liability under any applicable liability bonds or policies have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements,” FCCI will pay “all sums in excess of the applicable deductible option . . . that the ‘insured’ is legally entitled