In the Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] In 2002 (although not effective until 2005), the General
Assembly amended OCGA § 33-24-51 and added OCGA § 36-92-2.
See Ga. L. 2002, p. 579, §§ 1, 3. However, instead of requiring cities
and counties to purchase liability insurance for the use of their
motor vehicles as the Court had suggested in Cameron, the General
Assembly established an automatic waiver of sovereign immunity
for losses arising out of claims for the negligent use of covered motor
vehicles up to certain prescribed limits, including $700,000 for the
bodily injury or death of two or more persons in a single occurrence.
See OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) (3). The new § 36-92-2 (d) then listed three
ways by which a local government entity could increase the
immunity waiver. The one at issue here, in subsection (d) (3), says
that “[t]he waiver provided by this chapter shall be increased to the
extent that . . . [t]he local government entity purchases commercial
liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver set forth in
13
this Code section.” OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3).
Thus, the enactment of the automatic immunity waiver in 2002
changed only the analysis with respect to a loss under the applicable
automatic waiver limit, as to which the local government entity’s
purchase of liability insurance is irrelevant.