In the Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] mean that the purchase of liability insurance in excess of the
statutorily prescribed limit in subsection (a) waives sovereign
immunity to the limit of the insurance purchased for any sort of
claim. But an insurance policy does not normally provide blanket
coverage for any and all claims. Insurance policies are contracts that
specify what types of losses are covered and to what monetary limits,
and the premiums paid by policyholders are normally determined by
assessing the risk that the insurer assumes for the specific claims
covered. See OCGA § 33-1-2 (4) (defining “insurance” as used in the
Insurance Title as “a contract which is an integral part of a plan for
distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify
another or to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable
contingencies”); Bankers’ Health & Life Ins. Co. v. Knott, 41 Ga. App.
639, 643 (154 SE 194) (1930) (“‘Broadly defined, insurance is a
While the first tier set out new and mandatory waiver limits, the second tier
still requires coverage analysis like the pre-2002 version did to determine