In the Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] While the first tier set out new and mandatory waiver limits, the second tier
still requires coverage analysis like the pre-2002 version did to determine
whether the insurance that the local government entity purchased actually
covers the claim at issue.
15
contract by which one party, for a compensation called the premium,
assumes particular risks of the other party and promises to pay to
him or his nominee a certain or ascertainable sum of money on a
specified contingency.’” (citation omitted)).
In accordance with this principle, while OCGA § 33-24-51 (b)
cross-references the waiver of sovereign immunity provided by
OCGA § 36-92-2, OCGA § 33-24-51 (c) specifies that a local
government entity is “liable for damages in excess of the amount of
immunity waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2 which are
sustained only while the insurance is in force and only to the extent
of the limits or the coverage of the insurance policy.” Thus, for
example, a commercial liability policy covering only the negligent
use of a city’s garbage trucks is not “insurance purchased” for
purposes of a claim arising from the negligent use of the city’s police
cars. Likewise, purchase of a commercial liability insurance policy