SECOND DIVISION
[…] municipal corporation[.]” OCGA § 33-24-51 (a). Subsection (b) of the same code
section provides in pertinent part that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government
entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor
vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2[,]” and that neither the local
government entity nor its insurer “shall plead governmental immunity as a defense;”
the local government entity and its insurer “may make only those defenses which
could be made if the insured were a private person.” OCGA § 33-24-51 (b).
Along the same line, OCGA § 36-92-2 provides that “[t]he sovereign immunity
of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of
8
a covered motor vehicle is waived up to [certain] limits” as outlined in the statute.
OCGA § 32-92-2 (a).6 “The waiver provided by this chapter shall be increased to the
extent that . . . [t]he local government entity purchases commercial liability insurance
in an amount in excess of the waiver set forth in this Code section.” OCGA § 36-92-2
(d) (3). In Gates v. Glass, 291 Ga. 350, 352-353 (729 SE2d 361) (2012), our Supreme
Court gave the following explanation of the statutory scheme with regards to waiver
of sovereign immunity under this code section: