SECOND DIVISION
[…] statutory scheme at issue here is decidedly more complex as it deals with several
statutes involving insurance coverage for claims arising out of the negligent use of
a governmental entity’s motor vehicle. The endorsements at issue in the present case
reference OCGA § 36-33-1, which specifically carves out OCGA §§ 36-92-2 and 33-
24-51 as exceptions to the general rule that the purchase of liability insurance does
not waive sovereign immunity. And, as the trial court noted in its order, the General
Assembly used the term “shall” in its waivers in both OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3) (“the
waiver . . . shall be increased to the extent that . . . [t]he local government entity
purchases commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the waiver set
forth in this Code section.”) and OCGA § 33-24-51 (b)-(c) (“governmental immunity
shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased. . . . The
municipal corporation . . . shall be liable for damages in excess of the amount of
immunity waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2 which are sustained only
12