SECOND DIVISION
[…] Safeway Ins. Co., 210 Ga. App. 775, 776 (1) (437 SE2d 641) (1993) (appellant
entitled to a direct appeal from what appeared to be an order granting summary
judgment in declaratory action).
7
corporation’s sovereign immunity, expressly providing that “[a] municipal
corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except
as provided in Code Section 33-24-51 or 36-92-2, or unless the policy of insurance
issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available,
and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.”
OCGA § 33-24-51 authorizes the purchase of liability insurance by local
governments “for damages on account of bodily injury or death resulting from bodily
injury to any person or for damage to property of any person, or for both arising by
reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the
municipal corporation[.]” OCGA § 33-24-51 (a). Subsection (b) of the same code
section provides in pertinent part that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government
entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor
vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2[,]” and that neither the local
government entity nor its insurer “shall plead governmental immunity as a defense;”
the local government entity and its insurer “may make only those defenses which
could be made if the insured were a private person.” OCGA § 33-24-51 (b).