SECOND DIVISION
[…] 6
motion for partial summary judgment, finding as a matter of law the limits of the
policy issued to the City are $5,000,000. This appeal followed.5
1. Statutory Scheme
Under Georgia law, municipal corporations are protected by sovereign
immunity pursuant Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the
State of Georgia, unless that immunity is waived by the General Assembly. See Ga.
Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e). Particularly, with regard to municipal
corporations, our General Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1, which reiterates
that “it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the
sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal
corporations shall be immune from liability from damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a).
The same statute, however, also provides for a narrow waiver of a municipal
5
Although the trial court’s order by its express terms denies summary
judgment, and is therefore interlocutory, our review of the order’s substance reveals