A21A1561. SUMMEROUR et al. v. CITY OF MONROE et al.
[…] policy had not waived the City’s sovereign immunity, and that the recording
established that the officer was entitled to official immunity. LaToya Summerour
(hereinafter “Summerour”) challenges those rulings as follows.
1. Sovereign immunity.
Under Georgia law, municipal corporations are protected by
sovereign immunity pursuant [to the Georgia Constitution’s] Article IX,
Section II, Paragraph IX, unless that immunity is waived by the General
Assembly.[2] With particular regard to municipal corporations, our
General Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1 which reiterates that “it
is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the
2
See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Para. IX (“The General Assembly
may waive the immunity of counties, municipalities, and school districts by law.”).
4
sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such
municipal corporations shall be immune from liability from damages.”
OCGA § 36-33-1 (a).
(Citations omitted.) City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, 296 Ga. 576, 577 (1) (769 SE2d 320)
(2015). However, OCGA § 36-33-1 (a) provides an exception relating to insurance
coverage:
A municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase
of liability insurance, . . . unless the policy of insurance issued covers an
occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available,
and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.
OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). See CSX Transp. v. City of Garden City, 277 Ga. 248, 249 (1)
(588 SE2d 688) (2003) (“In the context of tort liability, the legislature has authorized
a narrow waiver of a municipality’s sovereign immunity through the enactment of
OCGA § 36-33-1 (a)[.]”).