A15A0223. FUCIARELLI v. MCKINNEY et al. JE-011
[…] the text fairly implies) . . . .”); ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING
LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 16 (1st ed. 2012) (“Textualism, in its
purest form, begins and ends with what the text says and fairly implies.”).
3
See Arizona v. Inter Tribal Council of Arizona, Inc., ___U.S. ___, ___ (II) (B)
(133 SCt 2247 186 LE2d 239) (2013) (“Words that can have more than one meaning
are given content, however, by their surroundings.” (punctuation omitted)); Deal, 294
Ga. at 172 (1) (a) (“[W]e must view the statutory text in the context in which it
appears[.]”); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the
ordinary signification shall be applied to all words . . . .”); SCALIA & GARNER, supra
note 2, at 167 (“Context is a primary determinant of meaning.”).
4
Deal, 294 Ga. at 172-73 (1) (a); accord Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273.
2
seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”5