concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See Arizona v. Inter Tribal Council of Arizona, Inc.,_U. S._,_(II) (B) (133 SCt 2247, 186 LE2d 239) (2013) (“Words that can have more than one meaning are given content, *585however, by their surroundings.” (punctuation omitted)); Deal, 294 Ga. at 172 (1) (a) (“[W]e must view the statutory text in the context in which it appears[.]”); see also OCGÁ § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words____”); Scalia & Garner, supra note 2, at 167 (“Context is a primary determinant of meaning.”).
Deal, 294 Ga. at 172-73 (1) (a); accord Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273.
In the Interest of L. T., 325 Ga. App. 590, 592 (754 SE2d 380) (2014) (punctuation omitted); accord Holcomb v. Long, 329 Ga.