A19A1408. GATTO et al. v. CITY OF STATESBORO et al.
[…] address before reaching the merits of any other argument.” Albertson v. City of Jesup,
312 Ga. App. 246, 248 (1) (718 SE2d 4) (2011). Under the Georgia Constitution,
municipalities are protected by sovereign immunity unless waived by the General
Assembly. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IX. See CSX Transp. v. City of
Garden City, 277 Ga. 248, 250 (1) (588 SE2d 688) (2003) (“any waiver of sovereign
immunity is a mere privilege, not a right, and the extension of that privilege is solely
a matter of legislative grace”) (citation omitted). This principle is reiterated in OCGA
§ 36-33-1, which pertinently provides that “it is the public policy of the State of
Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations
7
of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for
damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). The statute, however, carves out two narrow
exceptions as follows: subsection (a) provides that “[a] municipal corporation shall
not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance . . . unless the policy of
insurance covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is
available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.”
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). See also CSX Transp., 277 Ga. at 251 (2)
(“the legislature has provided that municipal sovereign immunity may be waived . .
. by the purchase of liability insurance”). And, subsection (b) provides that