Riversland Cold Storage v. Fresno-Madera Production Credit Assn. CA5
[…] (Johnson v. Superior Court (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 297, 308.) “[W]e review the ruling of the trial court, not its rationale.” (Knapp, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 85.) II. The Parol Evidence Rule The parol evidence rule is codified at Code of Civil Procedure section 18562 and Civil Code section 1625.3 It generally prohibits the introduction of extrinsic evidence, including evidence of any prior or contemporaneous oral agreement, to vary, alter, or add to the terms of an integrated written agreement. “Although the parol evidence rule results 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a), provides: “Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated. 3 Civil Code section 1625 provides: “The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter