This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] overturned without "engaging in essentially a re-weighing of the
factors, which is beyond the power of judicial review" (Matter of
Arrocha v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 93 NY2d 361, 366-367
[1999]). Moreover, the DOE is not obliged "to point to any
contemporaneously created record that demonstrates that it
considered each of the eight factors in reviewing petitioner's
application" (Acosta, 16 NY3d at 319). Contrary to the dissent's
theory, the burden remains on petitioner to show that the denial
of his application was arbitrary and capricious.
Petitioner also relies on Correction Law § 753 (2),
which provides that, in reaching a determination under § 752,
"the public agency or private employer shall also give
consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a
certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which
certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in
regard to the offense or offenses specified therein." Here,
petitioner received a certificate of relief from civil
disabilities, issued in 2002.
However, Correction Law § 753 (2) does not "establish a
prima facie entitlement to the license or employment. It creates
only a presumption of rehabilitation, and although rehabilitation