This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] held that DOE's determination was arbitrary and capricious.
The Appellate Division granted petitioner leave to
appeal to this Court, certifying the question whether its order
was properly made. We now affirm.
III.
Article 23-A of the Correction Law protects persons who
seek employment, after having been convicted of one or more
criminal offenses, from unfair discrimination. It is
impermissible for a public agency or private employer to deny a
license or employment application "by reason of the individual's
having been previously convicted of one or more criminal
offenses" (Correction Law § 752), unless one of two exceptions
applies. An application for a license or employment may be
denied on the ground of past criminal history if "(1) there is a
direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal
offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by
- 7 -
- 8 - No. 59
the individual; or (2) the issuance or continuation of the
license or the granting or continuation of the employment would
involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or
welfare of specific individuals or the general public"
(Correction Law § 752).2
The Correction Law sets out eight factors that a public
agency or private employer must consider when deciding whether
one of the § 752 exceptions applies:
"(a) The public policy of this state, as
expressed in this act, to encourage the
licensure and employment of persons