Dempsey v. New York City Department of Education
[…] In granting the petition and annulling the determination, the trial court found respondent’s decision to be arbitrary and capricious because it failed to consider all of the factors set forth in Correction Law § 753. The court found that respondent only looked at petitioner’s criminal history and considered arrests that were dismissed and did not balance those factors with the extensive evidence of petitioner’s rehabilitation. It also noted that it failed to identify the alleged “untruthfulness” in petitioner’s application and improperly identified a “gap” in his employment.

Correction Law § 752 provides that “[n]o application for any license or employment... to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied ... by reason of the individual’s having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of ‘good moral character’ when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless:

“(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought. . . ; or

“(2) the issuance ... of the license or the granting ... of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.” Correction Law § 753 enumerates eight specific factors to be considered in making determinations under section 752.